KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

clinical pathway

Arabic translation: المسارات السريرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinical pathway
Arabic translation:المسارات السريرية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:28 Sep 19, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: clinical pathway
Clinical Pathway implementation on both patients and satisfaction may prove helpful in effective patients' outcomes.
Abdullah Mohamed Ahmed Bilal
المسارات السريرية
Explanation:
Pronounced: AL-MASARAT AL-SAREERIYYA.

This is the term that we use at the University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center in Houston, Texas.

Some of my colleagues have suggested AL-MASARAT AL-'ILAJIYYA, but I know from direct experience that these pathways are not always geared towards treatment, but often are purely diagnostic in intent.

MASARAT may not appeal to some stylistically. I would not object to other terms, such as NUZHUM or MANAHIJ or BARAMIJ
نُظُم أو مناهج أو برامج

Note: I have used the plural form because that is the form called for in your context:

تطبيق المسارات السريرية

But of course the singular form would be AL-MASAR AL-SAREERIYY.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2المسلك الإكلينيكيMona Helal
5 +2المسارات السريريةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المسارات السريرية


Explanation:
Pronounced: AL-MASARAT AL-SAREERIYYA.

This is the term that we use at the University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center in Houston, Texas.

Some of my colleagues have suggested AL-MASARAT AL-'ILAJIYYA, but I know from direct experience that these pathways are not always geared towards treatment, but often are purely diagnostic in intent.

MASARAT may not appeal to some stylistically. I would not object to other terms, such as NUZHUM or MANAHIJ or BARAMIJ
نُظُم أو مناهج أو برامج

Note: I have used the plural form because that is the form called for in your context:

تطبيق المسارات السريرية

But of course the singular form would be AL-MASAR AL-SAREERIYY.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghad
45 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
62 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المسلك الإكلينيكي


Explanation:
Transliterated as:
Al-Massalak Al-Eklineeki

This is the singularl form. For plural it would be
المسالك الإكلينيكية
Al-Masaalik Al-Eklineekiyah

I have used Eklineeki (Eklineekiyah) successfully in many health translations before and was not knocked back for it.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Dina

agree  AhmedAMS
62 days
  -> Thank you masters