KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Cardiology

Linear fibrotic parenchymal scars

Arabic translation: ندب متنيّة ليفيّة خطّيّة


13:18 Dec 29, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Linear fibrotic parenchymal scars
Linear fibrotic parenchymal scars are seen in the right lung apical region with upward displacement of the hilar vasculature.
Arabic Copywriter
United Arab Emirates
Arabic translation:ندب متنيّة ليفيّة خطّيّة
Explanation:
أو
ندب متنيّة ليفيّة ذات ترتيب خطّي

لأني أعتقد أن اللّغة العربية لا تسمح كثيرا بالمصطلحات الكبيرة كهذه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-29 14:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كذلك يمكن قول:

ندبة ليفية خطية في نسيج الرئة


http://www.syrianclinic.com/vb/threads/8461-الترميم-النسيجي-...

http://women.bo7.net/girls43179

Selected response from:

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ندب متنيّة ليفيّة خطّيّة
Mustafa Hegazy
5الندب البارنشيمية (اللحمية) الخطية المتليفة
Ahmed Saeed El Degwy
4 +1ندبات تليف خطي مَتْنِي
TargamaT


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linear fibrotic parenchymal scars
ندبات تليف خطي مَتْنِي


Explanation:
المعجم الطبي الموحد

http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/Search Engine/Forms/DefaultSearc...

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina SM: Exactly!
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linear fibrotic parenchymal scars
ندب متنيّة ليفيّة خطّيّة


Explanation:
أو
ندب متنيّة ليفيّة ذات ترتيب خطّي

لأني أعتقد أن اللّغة العربية لا تسمح كثيرا بالمصطلحات الكبيرة كهذه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-29 14:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كذلك يمكن قول:

ندبة ليفية خطية في نسيج الرئة


http://www.syrianclinic.com/vb/threads/8461-الترميم-النسيجي-...

http://women.bo7.net/girls43179



Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eid Ibrahim
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linear fibrotic parenchymal scars
الندب البارنشيمية (اللحمية) الخطية المتليفة


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-30 02:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هي ندب خطية فى بارنشيما الرئة اليمنى بالفص العلوي منها وبيحدث فيها تليف (هذا التليف يسبب انكماش فى البارنشيما) فيضيق المسافة مما يتسبب في شد وارتفاع الجهاز الوعائى لأعلى

Ahmed Saeed El Degwy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic