International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Dentistry

countersink

Arabic translation: تخويش


18:11 Nov 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Implants
English term or phrase: countersink
countersink drill
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Arabic translation:تخويش
Explanation:
ريشة تخويش: تستعمل في احداث ثقب مخروطية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-15 21:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عزيزي الدكتور حمزة، المصطلح موجود ومستعمل في مجال الخراطة، والذي يندرج المثقاب المذكور في اطاره حتى لو كان مستخدماً في مجال طب الأسنان، الرجاء القاء نظرة على الروابط بالأسفل: http://www.exportpages.ae/companyproducts/108813808821265732...

http://www.raypub.com/pdf2003/tech/cnctech.pdf

Selected response from:

awni naoum
Grading comment
Thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تخويشawni naoum
5ثُقْبٌ مَشْطوب:انخفاض سني مشطوب الحوافي‎
Saleh Dardeer
4مثقاب توسيع اللثة لإدخال اللولب
Najwa Al-Nabulsi
4حفرة التوسعة
hanysalah
4توسيع
Mahmoud Rayyan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ثُقْبٌ مَشْطوب:انخفاض سني مشطوب الحوافي‎


Explanation:
UMD

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
توسيع


Explanation:
.

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حفرة التوسعة


Explanation:
من أجل تسهيل إدخال معدة الحفر العميق

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مثقاب توسيع اللثة لإدخال اللولب


Explanation:
Dentical tool to make a hole to implant the screw

Najwa Al-Nabulsi
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تخويش


Explanation:
ريشة تخويش: تستعمل في احداث ثقب مخروطية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-15 21:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عزيزي الدكتور حمزة، المصطلح موجود ومستعمل في مجال الخراطة، والذي يندرج المثقاب المذكور في اطاره حتى لو كان مستخدماً في مجال طب الأسنان، الرجاء القاء نظرة على الروابط بالأسفل: http://www.exportpages.ae/companyproducts/108813808821265732...

http://www.raypub.com/pdf2003/tech/cnctech.pdf



awni naoum
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for help
Notes to answerer
Asker: هل تعتبر كلمة تخويش كلمة عربية؟ حتى أنني لم افهمها


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Sayed
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks Amira

agree  NGO Jobzz: شبلونة
156 days