KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Eschar

Arabic translation: خُشَارَةٌ (تقشر الجلد)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eschar
Arabic translation:خُشَارَةٌ (تقشر الجلد)
Entered by: ocean2gulf

18:21 Dec 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Eschar
After 1 to 2 days of exposure, you will start to see large blisters appear, which will eventually become a dense, black scar called eschar. Once the frostbite reaches this stage, it usually takes a few weeks before the eschar is replaced by new skin.

Some dictionaries say this means ندبة, but that is the word for "scar" too, and we have them both together here.
Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
خُشَارَةٌ (تقشر الجلد)
Explanation:
Please check at the Unified medical dictionary at: http://www.emro.who.int/umd/
Selected response from:

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Osama and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5خُشَارَةٌ (تقشر الجلد)
ocean2gulf
4 +1ندبة
ahmadwadan.com
5لسعهzax
4خشكريشة
Ziad Marzouka
4قرحة
Bright Bridge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eschar
خشكريشة


Explanation:
I must say that this is the first time I hear this word but I got from a medical dictionary, and it is quite common on google.

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eschar
ندبة


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-24 18:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/definition/Eschar
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/definition/scar

Eschar

The scab formed when a wound or skin is sealed by the heat of cautery or burning. Also the dark crusted ulcer (tache noire) at the site of the chigger (mite larva) bite in scrub typhus.
I found that scar = جلبة too

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Zeid
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eschar
خُشَارَةٌ (تقشر الجلد)


Explanation:
Please check at the Unified medical dictionary at: http://www.emro.who.int/umd/

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Osama and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: تظهر حطاطة مدورة في موقع لدغة القراد، وتصبح أخيراً متقرحة. ومن المظاهر المميزة للمرض الخشاره المميزة السوداء تظهر في موقع اللدغة وهي بقعة ملتهبة سوداء تظهر مكان اللدغه مع طفح حراري.(Black eschar) check this out :http://www.dermatologyinfo.net/arabic/cha
6 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  ahmadwadan.com
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sam Berner
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank You

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eschar
قرحة


Explanation:


Bright Bridge
Morocco

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eschar
لسعه


Explanation:
لسعه جلديه قريبه من لسعه الاحتراق الخفيفه

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish