International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Stem cells

Arabic translation: الخلايا الجذعية أو الجذرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stem cells
Arabic translation:الخلايا الجذعية أو الجذرية
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

11:23 Mar 27, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
English term or phrase: Stem cells
Stem cells are special cells that can turn into many
different cell types in the body such as heart muscle
cells, brain cells, and skin cells.
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
الخلايا الجذعية
Explanation:
http://www.sehha.com/misc/stemcells.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-27 11:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or الخلايا الجذرية

http://www.ngha.med.sa/education/hp/education/stem_cells.doc...
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
شكرا يا زينب و الأستاذ و ليد

صالح
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4خلايا جذعية
Waleed Mohamed
4 +4الخلايا الجذعية
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stem cells
خلايا جذعية


Explanation:
المصدر المعجم الطبي الموحد

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed
12 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/خلية_جذعية
17 mins

agree  hanysalah
1 hr

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stem cells
الخلايا الجذعية


Explanation:
http://www.sehha.com/misc/stemcells.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-27 11:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or الخلايا الجذرية

http://www.ngha.med.sa/education/hp/education/stem_cells.doc...

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
شكرا يا زينب و الأستاذ و ليد

صالح

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 mins
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Ahmed :o)

agree  Sam Berner
10 mins
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Sam ;o)

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
11 mins
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Ahmed :o)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day1 hr
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Mr.Bouitieh :o)