KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

beer belly

Arabic translation: بطن، كرش


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belly
Arabic translation:بطن، كرش
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:05 May 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: beer belly
if judo players become the rulers of the world, they will have 'beer muscles' instead of 'beer bellies'.
amer twati
ممتليء (منتفخ) البطن
Explanation:
المقصود هنا هو كبر الحجم، وإن كان هذا التعبير المراد به وصف اصحاب البطون المنتفخة كما يبدو من يكثرون شرب البيرة وأشك انه يتناسب ولاعبين رياضيين مثل لاعبي الجودو.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
I REALLY THANK YOU FOR THE EFFORTS YOU EXERTED TO ANSWER MY QUESTION. BUT I WISH YOU PROVIDED THE REFERENCES.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ممتليء (منتفخ) البطنxxxSpring2007
4 +1كرش بيرةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كرش بيرة


Explanation:
Pronounced KIRSH BEERA

The joke does not translate very well. Jokes rarely do.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: I agree about the first part, not the second
1 min

disagree  xxxSpring2007: Literal. Doesn't give an Arabic meaning.
11 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani: I would use the word كرش (without beer)
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ممتليء (منتفخ) البطن


Explanation:
المقصود هنا هو كبر الحجم، وإن كان هذا التعبير المراد به وصف اصحاب البطون المنتفخة كما يبدو من يكثرون شرب البيرة وأشك انه يتناسب ولاعبين رياضيين مثل لاعبي الجودو.

xxxSpring2007
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I REALLY THANK YOU FOR THE EFFORTS YOU EXERTED TO ANSWER MY QUESTION. BUT I WISH YOU PROVIDED THE REFERENCES.