KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

surfactant

Arabic translation: خافض التوتر السطحي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surfactant
Arabic translation:خافض التوتر السطحي
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

21:55 Apr 28, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / babies
English term or phrase: surfactant
In order to keep the infant’s lungs inflated, a chemical called surfactant has to coat each air sack.
ahmad65
خافض التوتر السطحي
Explanation:
أو خافض للتوتر السطحى
أقترح استخدام صيغة الجمع خافضات التوتر السطحي
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
thanks for help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4خافض التوتر السطحي
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 +1فاعل بالسطح
Saleh Dardeer
5فَاعِلٌ بِالسَّطْحِMedhat Mohammed


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فاعل بالسطح


Explanation:
فاعل بالسطح؛ مادة تقلل الشد السطحي للسائل المذابة به‎

ٌFrom
Unified Medical Dictionary

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
7 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, dear Yasser! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
خافض التوتر السطحي


Explanation:
أو خافض للتوتر السطحى
أقترح استخدام صيغة الجمع خافضات التوتر السطحي


    Reference: http://www.google.com/translate_s?hl=en&clss=&q=surfactant+%...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs

agree  zkt
5 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
6 hrs

agree  Moodi
10 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فَاعِلٌ بِالسَّطْحِ


Explanation:
فَاعِلٌ بِالسَّطْحِ

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48