International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

upper respiratory tracts

Arabic translation: المسالك التنفسية العليا / الجهاز التنفسي العلوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper respiratory tracts
Arabic translation:المسالك التنفسية العليا / الجهاز التنفسي العلوي
Entered by: Shazly

09:40 Nov 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: upper respiratory tracts
many of the hospital staff carry pathogenic bacteria in their upper respiratory tracts
ahmed al-mutiri
المسالك التنفسية العليا / الجهاز التنفسي العلوي
Explanation:
UMD
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا على الترجمه ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3المسالك التنفسية العليا / الجهاز التنفسي العلوي
Shazly
5القنوات التنفسية العليا
Neamaat Shehatah
4السبل التنفسية العليا
Mahmoud Rayyan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
السبل التنفسية العليا


Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/ويكيبيديا:ورشة_الصور

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المسالك التنفسية العليا / الجهاز التنفسي العلوي


Explanation:
UMD

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
شكرا على الترجمه ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
14 hrs

agree  meroo
1 day1 hr

agree  hammouza: المسالك التنفسية العليا ؟
1210 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القنوات التنفسية العليا


Explanation:
القناة التنفسية العليا تتكون اعضاءها من:
1.الانف.

2.البلعوم.

3.الحنجرة
http://66.102.9.132/search?q=cache:MU1zPX4_MQ4J:www.arabic.e...


    Reference: http://www.mzayan.com/vb/showthread.php?t=1588
Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Neamaat Shehatah