KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

quadrucep

Arabic translation: العضلة رباعية الرؤوس


20:11 Nov 22, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomy
English term or phrase: quadrucep
quadrucep muscles
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Arabic translation:العضلة رباعية الرؤوس
Explanation:
حظ سعيد
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
thank oyu all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4العضلة رباعية الرؤوسYasser El Helw
4العضلة مربعة الرؤوس
Nadia Ayoub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
العضلة رباعية الرؤوس


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
thank oyu all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 min
  -> Thank you Saleh :-)

agree  Salam Alrawi
1 hr
  -> Thank you Salam :-)

agree  Hani Hassaan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Hassaan :-)

agree  Amira Sayed
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Amira :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
العضلة مربعة الرؤوس


Explanation:
http://www.hakeem-sy.com/main/node/16211

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yasser El Helw: مربعة refers to the shape and رباعية to the number, this is why رباعية is ten times more commonly used (google both options).
15 mins