KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Heterosexuality

Arabic translation: اشتهاء الجنس المغاير


11:51 Nov 25, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Heterosexuality
Heterosexuality refers to sexual behavior with, or attraction to, people of the opposite sex, or to a heterosexual orientation.
jankopolo
Arabic translation:اشتهاء الجنس المغاير
Explanation:
UMD
Good luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5اشتهاء الجنس المغايرYasser El Helw
5العلاقة بين الجنسين
Neamaat Shehatah
4الشهوه الجنسيهAmira Sayed
3ميول جنسية طبيعية
Mohamed Elsayed


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
heterosexuality
اشتهاء الجنس المغاير


Explanation:
UMD
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
18 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed :-)

agree  Amjad Yamien
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Amjad :-)

agree  Nadia Ayoub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nadia :-)

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Hamzeh :-)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heterosexuality
ميول جنسية طبيعية


Explanation:
ميول جنسية طبيعية

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
10 mins

neutral  Yasser El Helw: Normal is a word that preachers can use but not doctors. Define normal. Does it refer to a particular practice involving a particular anatomical site in a determined sex. What about age? What is the normal age? Normal is not a scientific word.
35 mins

disagree  Amjad Yamien: Using the word normal implies bisexuality, homosexuality...etc is upnormal. Also what Yasser said.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heterosexuality
العلاقة بين الجنسين


Explanation:
العلاقة الجنسية الطبيعية بين الجنسين

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heterosexuality
الشهوه الجنسيه


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-25 14:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هى القدره الجنسيه العاليه للجنس الاخر

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic