KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Bisexuality

Arabic translation: اشتهاء الجنسين/ مشتهي الجنسين


11:53 Nov 25, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Bisexuality
Bisexuality refers to sexual behavior with or attraction to people of both sexes, or to a bisexual orientation.
jankopolo
Arabic translation:اشتهاء الجنسين/ مشتهي الجنسين
Explanation:
حظ سعيد
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
شكرا
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5اشتهاء الجنسين/ مشتهي الجنسينYasser El Helw
5ثنائية الصفات الجنسية/ الاتصال بالجنسين
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5ثنائية الميول الجنسية
Mohamed Elsayed
4 -1مخنث / شخص ذا ميول ثنائيهAmira Sayed


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bisexuality
مخنث / شخص ذا ميول ثنائيه


Explanation:
*

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: مخنث refers only to males while bisexuality can occur in either sex
17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bisexuality
ثنائية الميول الجنسية


Explanation:
ذي ميول جنسية ثنائية

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bisexuality
اشتهاء الجنسين/ مشتهي الجنسين


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
13 mins
  -> Thank you Noha :-)

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
14 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed :-)

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 hr
  -> Thank you Hervana :-)

agree  Amjad Yamien
1 hr
  -> Thank you Amjad :-)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bisexuality
ثنائية الصفات الجنسية/ الاتصال بالجنسين


Explanation:
الاتصال بالجنسين المماثل والمغاير

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 62