KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Syndrome

Arabic translation: متلازمة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Syndrome
Arabic translation:متلازمة
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

10:53 Nov 26, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Syndrome
In medicine and psychology, the term syndrome refers to the association of several clinically recognizable features, signs (observed by a physician), symptoms (reported by the patient), phenomena or characteristics that often occur together, so that the presence of one feature alerts the physician to the presence of the others. In recent decades the term has been used outside of medicine to refer to a combination of phenomena seen in association.
jankopolo
متلازمة
Explanation:
متلازمة
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10متلازمة
Khalid Nasir
5 +1تناذر
Hamid Hajami
4اعراض المرض المتزامنةasd_trans
Summary of reference entries provided
see google results
Nadia Ayoub

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
syndrome
متلازمة


Explanation:
متلازمة

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Aziz
1 min
  -> thanks George

agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 min
  -> thanks nadia

agree  Amira Sayed: متزامنه
2 mins
  -> thanks Amira

agree  nouhair ghoniem
11 mins
  -> thanks shamselhajeer

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
59 mins
  -> thanks Dr. Hamzeh

agree  zkt: This is the link for the unified medical dictionary of the WHO http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/Search Engine/Forms/DefaultSearc...
1 hr
  -> thanks zkt, Sorry I was not able to open the link you provided, I got a "server error",

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
1 hr
  -> thanks Mahmoud

agree  Yahya Kerolos
2 hrs
  -> thanks Yahya

agree  asd_trans: اعراض المرض المتزامنة
3 hrs
  -> thanks asd

agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs
  -> thanks Yahya

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syndrome
تناذر


Explanation:
تترجم عادة بالتناذر و بالأخص في علم النفس


    Reference: http://www.google.ae/search?hl=ar&q=%D8%AA%D9%86%D8%A7%D8%B0...
Hamid Hajami
China
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
56 mins
  -> Thanks to you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndrome
اعراض المرض المتزامنة


Explanation:
الاعراض التي تتزامن ظهورها مع حدوث مرض معين او التالي لاجراء عملية جراحية معينة

asd_trans
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: see google results

Reference information:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225