KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

coffee-ground vomit

Arabic translation: فيئ ثفلي، قيئ حثلي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coffee-ground vomit
Arabic translation:فيئ ثفلي، قيئ حثلي
Entered by: Dr. Ola Siam

18:45 Nov 27, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: coffee-ground vomit
Contact your doctor immediately if you experience throat pain, chest pain, severe stomach pain, or coffee-ground vomit. An allergic reaction to this drug is unlikely, but seek immediate
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
فيئ ثفلي، قيئ حثلي
Explanation:
وإن شـئت عبارةً أوسع فقل قيئ حثالة البن أو قيئ ثفل البن، لكن بالله عليك لا تقل قيئ شـبيه بكذا أو قيئ على شكل كذا إلا إذا كنت بصدد الشرح والإسهاب لا بصدد التسمية، ولا بأس من وضع الشرح بين حاصرتين بعد التسمية

ولعل محرري المعجم الموحد يفطنون إلى هذا الأمر ويعدلون ما أثبتوا في متن معجمهم المفيد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you all very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5قَيءٌ شَبيهٌ بثَفَلِ القَهْوَة
Shazly
5 +1فيئ ثفلي، قيئ حثليFuad Yahya
4 +1قيء بشكل البن المطحونYasser El Helw
5قيء بقوام البن المطحون / مطحون البنzax
4قئ مدمم
Tamer Mekhimar
4قيء كراسب القهوة
Najwa Al-Nabulsi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
قَيءٌ شَبيهٌ بثَفَلِ القَهْوَة


Explanation:
UMD

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
10 mins

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 hr

agree  Ehab Tantawy: Absolutely; قَيءٌ شَبيهٌ بثَفَلِ القَهْوَة (UMD)
1 hr

agree  Amira Sayed
13 hrs

agree  asd_trans
2 days11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قيء بشكل البن المطحون


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
5 mins
  -> Thank you Hani :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فيئ ثفلي، قيئ حثلي


Explanation:
وإن شـئت عبارةً أوسع فقل قيئ حثالة البن أو قيئ ثفل البن، لكن بالله عليك لا تقل قيئ شـبيه بكذا أو قيئ على شكل كذا إلا إذا كنت بصدد الشرح والإسهاب لا بصدد التسمية، ولا بأس من وضع الشرح بين حاصرتين بعد التسمية

ولعل محرري المعجم الموحد يفطنون إلى هذا الأمر ويعدلون ما أثبتوا في متن معجمهم المفيد

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
thank you all very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قئ مدمم


Explanation:
Coffee ground vomiting refers to a particular appearance of vomit. Blood contains iron within heme molecules in red blood cells. When this iron has been exposed to gastric acid for some time, it becomes oxidized. This reaction causes the vomitus to look like ground coffee. Coffee-ground vomitus is a classic sign of upper gastro-intestinal bleeding. A peptic ulcer, for example, may bleed into the stomach and produce coffee-ground vomitus. When bright red blood is vomited, this is termed hematemesis. Hematemesis, in contrast to coffee ground vomitus, suggests that upper gastrointestinal bleeding is more acute or more severe, or originates more proximally than the stomach: for example, in the esophagus due to a Mallory-Weiss tear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-28 06:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sayadla.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-10385.html
وهذه مقالة وجدت فيها ذكر لمصطلح قئ يشبه راسب القهوة أو القئ الدموي (المدمم)
http://www.aqsaa.com/vb/showthread.php?t=55380


Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghada Samir: WOULD U MENTION YOUR REFERENCE? THANK U!
5 hrs

neutral  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: مدمّى
19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قيء كراسب القهوة


Explanation:
ground : راسب
coffee - ground : راسب القهوة


Najwa Al-Nabulsi
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قيء بقوام البن المطحون / مطحون البن


Explanation:
قيء سمبك

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish