KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

as of

Arabic translation: اعتبارا من


19:07 Nov 28, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: as of
In ongoing trials, it is estimated that **as of ** September 2008 approximately 300 subjects have received xxx.

"As of" does not say if Sept 2008 is the future or the past. Now "e3tebaran men" means from Sept 2008 to the present (past) and "be7elool" means up to Sept 2008 (future). How can I manage to express it in a "tense-neutral" way?

This is the best I could muster:
تشير التقديرات أنه بحلول سبتمبر (أيلول) 2008 سيكون عدد مَن تلقوا أتاسيسبت ضمن تجارب قيد التنفيذ حوالي 300 شخصاً
Yasser El Helw
Arabic translation:اعتبارا من
Explanation:
as of

From, at, or until a given time. For example, As of five o'clock the store will be closed for inventory, or As of last December our meetings have been open to the public, or As of now I'm not sure how I'll vote. This idiom was first used in business but came into more general use. [c. 1900]
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3اعتبارا من
Tamer Mekhimar
4 +2إعتبارا من -----ـ
hanysalah
5بداية من او بنهاية وقت معين او يوم معينasd_trans
5بحلولOsama Yusuf
4 +1إبتداءً من
Abby Gomaa
4في
Mahmoud Rayyan
4 -1حتيsamargawad


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بحلول


Explanation:
well-known word

Osama Yusuf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إبتداءً من


Explanation:
as of
prep. on; at; from, as from, term used to indicate a date or time at which something starts or ends (e.g.: "Darren terminated his job as of December 31st")


Abby Gomaa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mahmoud Rayyan: مجرد تعليق بسيط على كلمة ابتداء فالهمزة هنا همزة وصل وليست همزة قطع
2 mins

agree  nouhair ghoniem
34 mins
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
في


Explanation:
والله أعلم أرى أن تترجمها في

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اعتبارا من


Explanation:
as of

From, at, or until a given time. For example, As of five o'clock the store will be closed for inventory, or As of last December our meetings have been open to the public, or As of now I'm not sure how I'll vote. This idiom was first used in business but came into more general use. [c. 1900]


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/as%20of
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think this answer is correct. You miss the whole point! The source does not mean that 300 people took the medication SINCE Sept 08, but rather AT this time point, 300 subjects took or will have taken xxx.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
15 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr

agree  Amira Sayed
1 day13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إعتبارا من -----ـ


Explanation:
اعتبارا من أول سبتمبر

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: اعتباراً من سـبتمبر، حسب النص. لا يُعرَف إن كان أول سـبتمبر هو المقصود
14 mins
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  Tamer Mekhimar
17 mins
  -> Thank you Tamer

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
حتي


Explanation:
"As of" is a term used to indicate a date or time at which something starts or ends
and since this date cannot be a starting date I am suggesting "حتي/وحتي"





samargawad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nouhair ghoniem: sorry but حتى is better avoided in legalese
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بداية من او بنهاية وقت معين او يوم معين


Explanation:
ahmed terminated his job as of December 31st



asd_trans
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24