KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Lagacies

Arabic translation: تركات/ميراث


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Legacies
Arabic translation:تركات/ميراث
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

17:08 Jan 30, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Lagacies
The context :
Legacies from past family events ('Nobody dared question my father ever again after I had a terrible row with him', 'Only my mother spoke openly about feelings after my brother died in an accident, and few years ago she became clinically depressed. Now there's an idea in the family that a stiff upper lip in the face of adversity can prevent one from going mad').
samo2009
تركات/ميراث
Explanation:
legacies
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5تركات/ميراث
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1إرث
Mohamed Kamel
4ترسباتمخلفات الماضي
Mostafa MOUHIBE
2ارهاصات الماضي تراكمات مخلفات
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lagacies
تركات/ميراث


Explanation:
legacies

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asd_trans
17 mins
  -> Many thanks Asd :)

agree  Fuad Yahya: أو مواريث
37 mins
  -> Many thanks Fuad :)

agree  Manal Sharabati
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Manal :)

agree  myrden
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Myrden :)

agree  md_3_1
2 days5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Md :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lagacies
إرث


Explanation:
MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: agree Legacies
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Heba

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lagacies
ارهاصات الماضي تراكمات مخلفات


Explanation:
ارهاصات الماضي \ تراكمات \ مخلفات

according to this very context


Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lagacies
ترسباتمخلفات الماضي


Explanation:
ترسبات\مخلفات الماضي

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic