KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

junior doctor

Arabic translation: طبيب مبتديء


13:46 Feb 12, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: junior doctor
الرجاء ما ترجمة junior doctor
و ما الفرق بين هذا المصطلح و house officer
xxxsamamen
Arabic translation:طبيب مبتديء
Explanation:
Senior house officer, until 2005, a British hospital doctor in the second and third years after qualification.

Selected response from:

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6طبيب مبتديء
Manal Sharabati
5 +1طبيب امتياز
Ihab Abdelhafiz
5 +1طبيب أمتياز/ نائب طبيب حديث التخرجmd_3_1
5طبيب متدرب
Ihab Abdelhafiz
5junior doctorTagelsir Elatta
4ممارس عام
samah A. fattah


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
طبيب مبتديء


Explanation:
Senior house officer, until 2005, a British hospital doctor in the second and third years after qualification.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_officer
Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayyed Soliman: Agree
29 mins

agree  halani: http://www.emro.who.int/Publications/EMHJ/1401/article15.htm
48 mins

agree  Lina SM
1 hr

agree  Moodi
5 hrs

agree  asd_trans
7 hrs

agree  zax
4 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ممارس عام


Explanation:
house officer havea minimum of two years, although often more


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junior_doctor
samah A. fattah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طبيب أمتياز/ نائب طبيب حديث التخرج


Explanation:
The most accepted definition for a House Officer (Intern) is a recently graduate physician and do not hold a medical license or restricted license and practice medicine under complete supervision form a medical Specialist طبيب أمتياز/ نائب
For a Junior Doctor is a recently graduate physician with a minimum medical experience (less than 2 years) but he/she has a medical license and he/she able to examine patient and prescribe medicine for the most common general medical conditions but if there is specific medical condition he/she should transfer the patient to medical specialist 'طبيب حديث التخرج


md_3_1
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طبيب متدرب


Explanation:
It can refer to a doctor in the first year of his career or a doctor being trained. See the link please!


    Reference: http://www.real-doctors.com/medical_guide.php?cat=life_as_a_...
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house officer
طبيب امتياز


Explanation:
noun Brit.: a recent medical graduate receiving supervised training in a hospital and acting as an assistant physician or surgeon.


Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
junior doctor


Explanation:
طبيب عمومي

Example sentence(s):
  • يطلق علي الطبيب قبل التخصص
Tagelsir Elatta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic