KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

four times more likely

Arabic translation: أربعة أضعاف احتمال إصابة الشخص الذي لم يـُصاب بكسر من قبل...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:four times more likely
Arabic translation: أربعة أضعاف احتمال إصابة الشخص الذي لم يـُصاب بكسر من قبل...
Entered by: Mona Helal

12:40 Aug 12, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Osteoporosis info.
English term or phrase: four times more likely
Mona Helal
أكثر تريجيحا بأربعة أضعاف
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1هذا الشخص أكثر تعرضاً أربع مرات للإصابة
Fahd Hassanein
4 +2تتضاعف الاحتمالات أربع مرات
Nadia Ayoub
5أكثر تريجيحا بأربعة أضعافazmi jbeili
4من المحتمل أن تكون أربعة مرات
Iman Haggag
4أربع مرات أكثرعُرضَةً ل..
Alif2Yaa
3ممكن جداً أن تكون أربع أمثال
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تتضاعف الاحتمالات أربع مرات


Explanation:
تتضاعف احتمالات حدوث الأمر أربع مرات

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
37 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  TargamaT: يتضاعف الاحتمال أربع مرات
1 day12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Targamat :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ممكن جداً أن تكون أربع أمثال


Explanation:
ممكن جداً أن تصل إلى أربع أمثال / أو من المحتمل أن تصل إلى أربع أمثال

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 96

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أكثر تريجيحا بأربعة أضعاف


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
هذا الشخص أكثر تعرضاً أربع مرات للإصابة


Explanation:
أكثر تعرضاً بأربعة أضعاف

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alif2Yaa: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أربع مرات أكثرعُرضَةً ل..


Explanation:
I would also agree with Peer Fahd Hassanein " أكثر تعرضاً بأربعة أضعاف "

Alif2Yaa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in HebrewHebrew

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
من المحتمل أن تكون أربعة مرات


Explanation:
أو على الأرجح أن تكون أربعة مرات

Iman Haggag
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic