KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

oriented

Arabic translation: مدرك لما حوله


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oriented
Arabic translation:مدرك لما حوله
Entered by: Lina SM

08:12 Feb 7, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-10 10:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: oriented
The patient is conscious, oriented and stable.
SASO SASO
Jordan
مدرك لما حوله
Explanation:
جيد الإدراك لكل ما يحيط به (من زمان ومكان وأشخاص)
Selected response from:

Lina SM
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مدرك لما حوله
Lina SM
4 +1واعيا ومدركا لما حولهDalia Nabil
4 +1متوافق/متكيف مع محيطه
Taghreed Mahmoud
4يعرف الاتجاهات /صافي الذهنMoodi
4يحسن التصرف
TargamaT
4موجه
jamila morchid


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يحسن التصرف


Explanation:
يحسن التصرف

TargamaT
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 441

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
متوافق/متكيف مع محيطه


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/oriented
oriented : adjusted or located in relation to surroundings or circumstances; "helping freshmen become oriented to college life".

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Firas

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يعرف الاتجاهات /صافي الذهن


Explanation:
في بعض الأحيان يسأل الطبيب المريض عن الجهات لكي يعرف إن كان قد فقد الإحساس بالجهات

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موجه


Explanation:
بمعنى أن المريض تلقى جميع المعلومات الخاصة بالظروف المحيطة به

jamila morchid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مدرك لما حوله


Explanation:
جيد الإدراك لكل ما يحيط به (من زمان ومكان وأشخاص)

Lina SM
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dalia Nabil
18 mins
  -> Thank you dera Dalia

agree  Liliane Hatem
6 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Liliane

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Spot on Lina
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
واعيا ومدركا لما حوله


Explanation:
oriented: awareness of one's environment with reference to time, place, and people


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com
Dalia Nabil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona El-Shazly
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona