KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

ileostomy

Arabic translation: ‎ فَغْرُ اللَّفائِفِيّ‎


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ileostomy
Arabic translation:‎ فَغْرُ اللَّفائِفِيّ‎
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

17:48 Feb 17, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ileostomy
An ileostomy may be necessary when a diseased colon cannot be successfully
treated with medication. The most frequent reasons for an ileostomy are
chronic ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease and familial (multiple) polyposis.
Birth defects, injury to the bowel, or cancer also can result in the need for an
ileostomy.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
‎ فَغْرُ اللَّفائِفِيّ‎
Explanation:
وفق المعجم الطبي الموحد
surgical opening made in the lower intestine
Selected response from:

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4‎ فَغْرُ اللَّفائِفِيّ‎
Marwa Shehata
5تفميم اللفائفي
Ahmad Hamdy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
‎ فَغْرُ اللَّفائِفِيّ‎


Explanation:
وفق المعجم الطبي الموحد
surgical opening made in the lower intestine


Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hamdy
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  TargamaT
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Heba Abed
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lina SM
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تفميم اللفائفي


Explanation:


Ahmad Hamdy
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic