KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

showed asytole/ fine VF

Arabic translation: توقف الانقباض


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asystole
Arabic translation:توقف الانقباض
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

09:23 Dec 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: showed asytole/ fine VF
His ECG showed asystole/ fine VF
abdul
توقف الانقباض، رجفان بطيني
Explanation:
Asystole is defined as "the absence of contractions of the heart" (American Heritage Dictionary).

VF stands for "ventricular fibrillation."

Please post one term at a time. Thank you very much.

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm so happy to receive your perfect answers and explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5توقف الانقباض، رجفان بطينيFuad Yahya
5عدم انتظام نبضات القلب/ اضطراب (رجفان) بطيني دقيق
Musab Hayatli


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
showed asytole/ fine vf
عدم انتظام نبضات القلب/ اضطراب (رجفان) بطيني دقيق


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
توقف الانقباض، رجفان بطيني


Explanation:
Asystole is defined as "the absence of contractions of the heart" (American Heritage Dictionary).

VF stands for "ventricular fibrillation."

Please post one term at a time. Thank you very much.



Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm so happy to receive your perfect answers and explanations.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Musab Hayatli