parastomal hernia

Arabic translation: الفتق الجراحي (البطني)

English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: parastomal hernia
A parastomal hernia is a type of incisional hernia that allows protrusion of abdominal contents through the abdominal wall defect created during ostomy formation
Zeinab Adel
Arabic translation:الفتق الجراحي (البطني)
Explanation:
الفتق الجراحي (البطني)

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/فتق
Selected response from:

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فَتْق مُجَاوِرٌ لفَغْرُ القَولون
Medhat Mohammed
4الفتق الجراحي (البطني)
Goumiri Abdennour
3فتق حول الفغرة
Nermeen Yousry


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الفتق الجراحي (البطني)


Explanation:
الفتق الجراحي (البطني)

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/فتق

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
فتق حول الفغرة


Explanation:
فتق حول الفغرة أو بجانبها أو بالقرب منها


Peristomal (or parastomal) is the term used to describe the skin around a stoma.
Source: https://woundcareadvisor.com/the-dime-approach-to-peristomal...

Parastomal means pertaining to the area of skin immediately around a stoma in the abdominal wall.
Source: http://www.livingwithastoma.co.uk/ostomy_glossary_p.html

The word parastomal means “next to the stoma.”
Source: https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=iYUExdOQEu0C&pg=PT190&l...


Stoma and Stomal in Arabic:
https://www.altibbi.com/مصطلحات-طبية/جراحة-عامة/فغرة
https://www.altibbi.com/مصطلحات-طبية/جراحة-عامة/فغري
https://www.webteb.com/questions/التهيج-حول-الفغرة_1235


Para- (prefix): A prefix with many meanings, including: alongside of, beside, near, resembling, beyond, apart from, and abnormal.
Source: http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=78...

The prefix "para-" (example):
Paraumbilical Hernia: فتق حول السرة
http://www.sayidaty.net/رشاقة/الفتق-يصيب-الأعمار-كافة-والجرا...

Nermeen Yousry
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فَتْق مُجَاوِرٌ لفَغْرُ القَولون


Explanation:
فَتْق مُجَاوِرٌ لفَغْرُ القَولون

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52