blood thinning medications

Arabic translation: أدوية منع تجلط الدم أو أدوية سيولة الدم

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical / surgery
English term or phrase: blood thinning medications
 Advise the Physician and staff if you are taking blood thinning medications such as Coumadin, Plavix, Xarelto, Pradaxa, Eliquis, Prednisone, and Aspirin or over the counter supplements such as fish oil or gingko.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:أدوية منع تجلط الدم أو أدوية سيولة الدم
Explanation:
أدوية منع تجلط الدم أو أدوية سيولة الدم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-12-23 19:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أدوية منع تجلط الدم أو الأدوية المُسيِّلَة للدم
Selected response from:

Ali Saad
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4أدوية منع تجلط الدم أو أدوية سيولة الدم
Ali Saad
5 +3ادوية تميع الدم
Amro Alhowbani
4 +3مضادات تخثر الدم
Goumiri Abdennour
5الأدوية المسيلة لدم
Ibrahim Badr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أدوية منع تجلط الدم أو أدوية سيولة الدم


Explanation:
أدوية منع تجلط الدم أو أدوية سيولة الدم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-12-23 19:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أدوية منع تجلط الدم أو الأدوية المُسيِّلَة للدم

Ali Saad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ahmed Bideiwy
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  prozali: لعل المسيلة أنسب من سيولة
2 hrs
  -> هذا صحيح ولذلك صححتها بالتعليق. شكرا

agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مضادات تخثر الدم


Explanation:
"Anticoagulants work by interrupting the process involved in the formation of blood clots. They're sometimes called "blood-thinning" medicines..."

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Bideiwy
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  prozali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Awad Balaish
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ادوية تميع الدم


Explanation:
ادوية واقية من الجلطات

Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Bideiwy
7 mins
  -> شكرا

agree  prozali: لعل تمييع أنسب من تميع
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأدوية المسيلة لدم


Explanation:
Blood thinning medications are of two types:
1. Anticoagulant drugs = مضادات التخثر = As heparin or warfarin (coumadin)
2. Antiplatelet drugs = مضادات الصفيحات = As Aspirin
- General term of both = Blood thinning drugs or medications.

Ibrahim Badr
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24