nipple skin sparing

Arabic translation: استئصال مع الحفاظ على جلد الثدي

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical / Surgery
English term or phrase: nipple skin sparing
You Surgeon will counsel and advise which of the mastectomy surgeries you will receive.
 Simple/Total/ Preventive/Prophylactic Mastectomy (skin sparing or nipple skin sparing): removes the breast tissue.
 Modified Radical Mastectomy: removes the breast tissue, nipple, areola, underarm lymph nodes (axillary lymph nodes) and the lining over the chest muscles.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:استئصال مع الحفاظ على جلد الثدي
Explanation:
استئصال مع الحفاظ على جلد الثدي

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/استئصال_الثدي
Selected response from:

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1استبقاء جلد حلمة الثدي
Ibrahim Badr
4تجنيب حلمة الثدي الاستئصال
Mohammad Sadik
4استبقاء الجلد والحلمة
Ibrahim Sanad
4استئصال مع الحفاظ على جلد الثدي
Goumiri Abdennour


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استئصال مع الحفاظ على جلد الثدي


Explanation:
استئصال مع الحفاظ على جلد الثدي

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/استئصال_الثدي

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استبقاء الجلد والحلمة


Explanation:
Women who elect to have reconstruction surgery along with their mastectomy have the option of a skin and nipple-sparing mastectomy. The purpose of a skin and nipple-sparing mastectomy is to remove a tumor while sparing as much of the breast skin and nipple as possible.


    Reference: http://www.breastpreservationfoundation.org/nipple-sparing-m...
Ibrahim Sanad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
استبقاء جلد حلمة الثدي


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/sparing/
http://www.breastcancer.org/treatment/surgery/mastectomy/ski...
http://weziwezi.com/استئصال-الثدى-مخاطره-و-أنواعه/

Ibrahim Badr
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجنيب حلمة الثدي الاستئصال


Explanation:
===

Mohammad Sadik
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish