KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Activity therapy

Arabic translation: العلاج بالأنشطة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Activity therapy
Arabic translation:العلاج بالأنشطة
Entered by: Noura Tawil

17:58 Jun 19, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / therapy
English term or phrase: Activity therapy
Hei guys, can you help me translate "activity therapy" to Arabic? Of course it is not "occupational therapy" and neither "ergotherapy". Really appreciate it!!
Adamolabi
Norway
العلاج بالأنشطة
Explanation:
http://m.wisegeekhealth.com/what-is-activity-therapy.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2017-07-03 11:53:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

تحياتي آدم وعذراً لعدم انتباهي إلى ملاحظتك قبل الآن
بالنسبة للمصطلح فهو غير مترسخ كمصطلح طبي في المعاجم حتى اليوم، ولا عجب فالمجال برمته هو وافدٌ جديد على العالم العربي، والترجمة موجودة لكنها كما قلت لم تدخل إلى المعاجم بعد. يمكن القياس على مصطلح
Play Therapy
والذي يترجم (العلاج باللعب)، وكذلك الأمر بالنسبة للمصطلح الذي سألت عنه
أما بالنسبة لإضافة "الحركية" فلا أشجع عليه لأنك بذلك تحدِّد مجال الأنشطة التي قد لا تكون حركية بل اجتماعية أو تجمع بين عدة نواحٍ من النشاط، وبذلك تكون قد وضعتَ إضافةً قد تعتبر بمثابة الخطأ. لو ورد المصطلح في نص أقوم بترجمته لما ترجمته إلا بـالعلاج بالأنشطة
إليك هذه الصفحة التي ورد فيها المصطلح
http://jamahir.alwehda.gov.sy/node/300699
بالتوفيق
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2العلاج بالأنشطة
Noura Tawil
4activity therapy
Samah Aly


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity therapy
activity therapy


Explanation:
علاج باستخدام الانشطه الحركيه/الترفيهيه

Samah Aly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activity therapy
العلاج بالأنشطة


Explanation:
http://m.wisegeekhealth.com/what-is-activity-therapy.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2017-07-03 11:53:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

تحياتي آدم وعذراً لعدم انتباهي إلى ملاحظتك قبل الآن
بالنسبة للمصطلح فهو غير مترسخ كمصطلح طبي في المعاجم حتى اليوم، ولا عجب فالمجال برمته هو وافدٌ جديد على العالم العربي، والترجمة موجودة لكنها كما قلت لم تدخل إلى المعاجم بعد. يمكن القياس على مصطلح
Play Therapy
والذي يترجم (العلاج باللعب)، وكذلك الأمر بالنسبة للمصطلح الذي سألت عنه
أما بالنسبة لإضافة "الحركية" فلا أشجع عليه لأنك بذلك تحدِّد مجال الأنشطة التي قد لا تكون حركية بل اجتماعية أو تجمع بين عدة نواحٍ من النشاط، وبذلك تكون قد وضعتَ إضافةً قد تعتبر بمثابة الخطأ. لو ورد المصطلح في نص أقوم بترجمته لما ترجمته إلا بـالعلاج بالأنشطة
إليك هذه الصفحة التي ورد فيها المصطلح
http://jamahir.alwehda.gov.sy/node/300699
بالتوفيق

Noura Tawil
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 283
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi guys, reallly appreciate the answer! I am not the best internet user innthe workd and that is why it took me such a ling time before I figure out how I can post a comment. Here it comes, the thing is that I know what the term means but What I am really after is what is called in Arabic. Like do we have a same term in Arabic? Something that is used in the medicsl field. I do appreciate all the help and all your answers, but what about the suggestion from (samah)? Is it the best if we leave out the "ترفيهية"? You rock people!! Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saad Muhammad: exactly...
2 hrs
  -> شكراً لك

agree  R Farhat
12 hrs
  -> شكراً رندة