well tolerated

Arabic translation: كانت القدرة على تحمّله جيده - تحمّلته المرضى بصورة جيدة

English term or phrase:well tolerated
Arabic translation:كانت القدرة على تحمّله جيده - تحمّلته المرضى بصورة جيدة
Entered by: Sameh Elnokaly

19:14 May 6, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: well tolerated
These studies showed that (drug name) was well tolerated at all dose levels tested.Turn social sharing on.
Like 8
Sameh Elnokaly
Egypt
كانت القدرة على تحمّله جيده - تحمّلته المرضى بصورة جيدة
Explanation:
كانت القدرة على تحمله جيده
أظهرت الدراسات بأنّ قدرة تحمل العقار (....) كانت جيدة على مستوى ....
Selected response from:

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قدرة جيدة على تحمل الدواء
Latifa Salama
5 +1جيد التحمل
Noura Tawil
5كانت القدرة على تحمّله جيده - تحمّلته المرضى بصورة جيدة
Ahmed Sayed Farghly
4محتمل - مستساغ تماما (للغاية
Loai Hamouda
3يتحمل جيدا
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يتحمل جيدا


Explanation:
تحمل الدواء
https://ar.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/تحمل_الدواء

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was well tolerated
كانت القدرة على تحمّله جيده - تحمّلته المرضى بصورة جيدة


Explanation:
كانت القدرة على تحمله جيده
أظهرت الدراسات بأنّ قدرة تحمل العقار (....) كانت جيدة على مستوى ....

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جيد التحمل


Explanation:
تَحمُّل الدواء مفهوم صيدلي يصف رد فعل المستخدم على دواء معين بعد استخدامه المتكرر.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-05-06 19:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Unified Medical Dictionary:
Results for "Drug tolerance" English
Pharmacology and therapeutics


Translation(s):
Arabic : تَحَمُّلُ الدَّواء

Noura Tawil
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 283
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Said: أظهرَت الدرسات قدرة الجسم على تحمل (اسم الدواء) مع الجرعات التي أُجري اختبارها بجميع مستوياتها
1 hr
  -> شكراً محمد

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قدرة جيدة على تحمل الدواء


Explanation:
أظهرت هذه الدراسات أن قدرة المرضى على تحمل (اسم العقار) كانت جيدة على جميع مستويات الجرعات

Kindly have a look at the URL below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tolerability
Latifa Salama
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محتمل - مستساغ تماما (للغاية


Explanation:
medicine: to have tolerance for (a drug, poison, etc)


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drug_tolerance
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic