KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

heme

Arabic translation: هيم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heme
Arabic translation:هيم
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

21:59 Mar 25, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: heme
heme and iron !!
Nado2002
هيم
Explanation:
الجزء الذي يحتوي على الحديد بالهيموجلوبين
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
thank u all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8هيم
Sabry Hameed
4 +2هِيم
Joseph Samir
5هيم أو هيماتينAhmed Ali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
هيم


Explanation:
الجزء الذي يحتوي على الحديد بالهيموجلوبين

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank u all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
26 mins

agree  jenan
56 mins

agree  Aladdin
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  umsarah
17 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
21 hrs

agree  mutargm: وهو الذي يقوم بنقل جزيئات الأكسجين
1 day7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
هِيم


Explanation:
هى صبغة عضوية حمراء اللون تحتوى على الحديد

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
55 mins

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هيم أو هيماتين


Explanation:
heme: The deep red, nonprotein, ferrous component of hemoglobin, C34H32FeN4O4. [Short for hematin.]
heme is the same as hematin.
الهيماتين: صِبْغ ينشأ عن انحلال الهيموغلوبين

Ahmed Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4