KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Tone

Arabic translation: يلطف / ينعم /


10:12 Jun 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Cosmetics
English term or phrase: Tone
thoroughly cleanse and tone the skin.


Instructions of use - Cosmetics.
muhammad turman
United States
Arabic translation:يلطف / ينعم /
Explanation:
المورد
Selected response from:

HALAHouse
Jordan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ينعِّم-يعطي حيوية [للجلد]
Alaa AHMED
5 +2يلطف / ينعم /HALAHouse
3يشدّsawtur
2يقوّيjenan
1مسح
Shazly


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مسح


Explanation:
ترطيب, غسيل , تطبيع

Toner
Product that is used after cleansing to help return the skin to its natural pH. A toner helps remove dirt or debris from the skin


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tone
ينعِّم-يعطي حيوية [للجلد]


Explanation:
- to tone : to moderate, to restore color and vitality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-23 10:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-يلطف - يلين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-23 10:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ينظف و يطَّري الجلد بعناية

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: agree to (يلطف), يلطف الوجه بإزالة الدهون
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tone
يلطف / ينعم /


Explanation:
المورد

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: يلطف الوجه بإزالة الدهون - يلطف
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
يقوّي


Explanation:
The toner is a beauty product used directly after the cleanser

the cleanser:ينظف البشرة
the toner:يقوّي البشرة
the moisturizer:يرطب البشرة

http://www.skinusa.com/arabic/shopping_bag/productdetails.as...


    Reference: http://www.sayidaty.net/sayidaty/1184/beauty/beauty.htm
    Reference: http://www.lahaa.net/doc.asp?text_num=1133&read=doc
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يشدّ


Explanation:
ينظف ويشد البشرة

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic