KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Latex

Arabic translation: اللثى(لبن أو عصارة الشجر) "اللاتكس".


10:51 Jun 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Cosmetics
English term or phrase: Latex
Will Not Harm Latex.‎
muhammad turman
United States
Arabic translation:اللثى(لبن أو عصارة الشجر) "اللاتكس".
Explanation:
A whitish milky fluid containing protein, starch , alkaloids, etc. produced by many plants. a suspension of sunthetic rubber or plastic in water used to manufacure synthetic rubber
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اللثى(لبن أو عصارة الشجر) "اللاتكس".
Alaa AHMED
5المطاطAmidas
3اللاتكس (عصارة المطاط اللبنية)jenan
2مستحضر تجميل/ كريم للجسم معد من عصارةاللثى أو لبن الشجر
R Farhat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
latex
اللثى(لبن أو عصارة الشجر) "اللاتكس".


Explanation:
A whitish milky fluid containing protein, starch , alkaloids, etc. produced by many plants. a suspension of sunthetic rubber or plastic in water used to manufacure synthetic rubber

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
24 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
latex
مستحضر تجميل/ كريم للجسم معد من عصارةاللثى أو لبن الشجر


Explanation:
http://www.liquid-latex.com/

please add your paragraph to enable better translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-23 11:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a picture
http://www.exoticliquidlatex.com/latex03.htm

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اللاتكس (عصارة المطاط اللبنية)


Explanation:
اللاتكس (عصارة المطاط اللبنية) مادة تصنع منها بعض القفازات ومصاصات زجاجات ارضاع الاطفال وغير ذلك

http://www.islamonline.net/Arabic/Science/2001/02/Article12....


    Reference: http://saadplast.com/abc_two.htm
    Reference: http://66.226.64.201/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=...
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latex
المطاط


Explanation:
هو المطاط, القفازات المطاطية التي تستعمل في الطب او عند اضافة مستحضرات التجميل كالحناء مثلا تسمي
latex gloves

Amidas