KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

vantage point

Arabic translation: موقع إشرافي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vantage point
Arabic translation:موقع إشرافي
Entered by: xxx....

05:13 Aug 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: vantage point
It appears from the consultant's vantage point that this "anything goes" behavior is detrimental to the functioning of a healthy househould
xxx....
موقع إشرافي
Explanation:
ويبدو من موقع المستشار الإشرافي أن سلوك الـ "كله ماشي" هذا .. الخ

vantage point: A position that affords a broad overall view or perspective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-05 13:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويبدو للمستشار من موقعه الخبير
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
That's exactly what I am looking for. Thank you very much randa2.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2وجهة نظر/رأي/ الأفضلية
Alaa AHMED
5موقع إشرافي
R Farhat
4اهم نقطة او اهم اسبنتاج
shay_k


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وجهة نظر/رأي/ الأفضلية


Explanation:
-

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moushira El-Mogy: وجهة نظر
10 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اهم نقطة او اهم اسبنتاج


Explanation:
I went for the meaning of the idiom rather than verbal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-04 06:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry استنتاج

shay_k
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
موقع إشرافي


Explanation:
ويبدو من موقع المستشار الإشرافي أن سلوك الـ "كله ماشي" هذا .. الخ

vantage point: A position that affords a broad overall view or perspective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-05 13:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويبدو للمستشار من موقعه الخبير

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
That's exactly what I am looking for. Thank you very much randa2.