KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

socialization

Arabic translation: تنشئة إجتماعية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socialization
Arabic translation:تنشئة إجتماعية
Entered by: Joseph Samir

16:27 Aug 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: socialization
A group that meet once a month for support and socialization

(صياغة دقيقة)
Judymax
تنشئة إجتماعية
Explanation:
This is the exact equivalent used within the UN documents ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-08-08 17:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is weird , Judymax but Thanks for caring to rate my answer .

Here is an example to support my suggestion :
\"Interregional Meeting on the Role of the Family in the Socialization of Youth\" is translated as \"الاجتماع الأقاليمي المعني بدور الأسرة في التنشئة الاجتماعية للشباب \" ..
And Thanks for caring to rate my answer .
Selected response from:

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Joseph. That was exactely what I was looking for.
I am only able to grade those frozen questions if they have been sent to my email. I am glad I can grade them now although they are still not counted as MY questions!!! (You still can see above that Judymax "Not logged in") Hello computer this is Judy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الاختلاط، أو الاختلاط الاجتماعي
Musab Hayatli
5 +1العمل الاجتماعيMueen Issa
5التقارب الاجتماعي، التعارف
sarsam
4 +1التأهيل ، التعارف
mohamed Bennis
5تنشئة إجتماعية
Joseph Samir
4لأقامة علاقات اجتماعيةALI HASAN
3مشاركه
Misbar


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التأهيل ، التعارف


Explanation:
مجموعة تتقابل مرّة كلّ شهر للدّعم والتّأهيل

mohamed Bennis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: agree to: للدعم والتعارف
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الاختلاط، أو الاختلاط الاجتماعي


Explanation:
a possiblity

Musab Hayatli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التقارب الاجتماعي، التعارف


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
العمل الاجتماعي


Explanation:
أو التعارف أيضا

Mueen Issa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 days12 hrs
  -> thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لأقامة علاقات اجتماعية


Explanation:
Social relationship development

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مشاركه


Explanation:
المجموعة تلتقي مرة في الشهر للدعم والمشاركة

Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تنشئة إجتماعية


Explanation:
This is the exact equivalent used within the UN documents ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-08-08 17:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is weird , Judymax but Thanks for caring to rate my answer .

Here is an example to support my suggestion :
\"Interregional Meeting on the Role of the Family in the Socialization of Youth\" is translated as \"الاجتماع الأقاليمي المعني بدور الأسرة في التنشئة الاجتماعية للشباب \" ..
And Thanks for caring to rate my answer .

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Joseph. That was exactely what I was looking for.
I am only able to grade those frozen questions if they have been sent to my email. I am glad I can grade them now although they are still not counted as MY questions!!! (You still can see above that Judymax "Not logged in") Hello computer this is Judy!