KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

apparently

Arabic translation: على ما يبدو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apparently
Arabic translation:على ما يبدو

16:27 Aug 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: apparently
He will hit them for apparently no reason.
من دون سبب واضح ليس الترجمة الدقيقة لها.. أريد صياغتها بنفس المعنى تقريبا ان امكن
Judymax
على ما يبدو
Explanation:
دون سبب على ما يبدو
Selected response from:

mohamed Bennis
Grading comment
Thank you Mohamed... and randa2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Suggestion: Restructre the sentenceFuad Yahya
4 +5على ما يبدو
mohamed Bennis
4دون أدنى
Misbar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
على ما يبدو


Explanation:
دون سبب على ما يبدو

mohamed Bennis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Mohamed... and randa2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moushira El-Mogy
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  jenan
5 hrs

agree  R Farhat: سوف يقوم بضربهم كما هو واضح دون سبب - سوف يضربهم كما يبدو بلا سبب - سوف يضربهم كما يظهر بلا سبب , (to Asker: as you noticed, the "apparent" is about the "hitting act" not about the "no reason". )
21 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
2 days15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Suggestion: Restructre the sentence


Explanation:
There is no obligation to maintain the sentence structure when you translate if doing so stands in the way of producing a natural sounding target text. In this instance, the adverbial form "apparently" can be done away with at no cost to meaning:

for apparently no reason = for no apparent reason (sounds better even in English).

بلا سـبب ظاهر
دون سـبب ظاهر


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-04 21:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: Restructure, not restructre.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
4 hrs

agree  sithanem
4 hrs

agree  jenan
4 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
6 hrs

agree  shfranke
10 hrs

agree  Amidas
16 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
2 days15 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دون أدنى


Explanation:
سيضربهم دون أدنى سبب

Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic