KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Dental Clearance

Arabic translation: تنظيف شامل للفم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dental Clearance
Arabic translation:تنظيف شامل للفم
Entered by: Ahmed Ali

05:40 Oct 5, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Dental Clearance
done before surgery operations..
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
تنظيف شامل للفم
Explanation:
تنظيف شامل أو كلي للفم يتم ياستخدام معقمات وغيرها قبل إجراء جراحة في الفم سواء للثة أو الأسنان.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ali
Grading comment
excellent ! shukran.I asked a dentist
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3وصف حالة الأسنان
Sabry Hameed
4 +3Since that is a pre-op procedure = diagnosis of dental health
shfranke
5 +1تنظيف شامل للفم
Ahmed Ali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dental clearance
وصف حالة الأسنان


Explanation:
وصف حالة الأسنان


    Reference: http://www.mssm.edu/rmti/liver_evaluation.shtml
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Moushira El-Mogy: not only teeth but gum too for any bacteria or infection that may cause complications
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mosbadr200: تقرير عن سلامة الأسنان.
15 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dental clearance
تنظيف شامل للفم


Explanation:
تنظيف شامل أو كلي للفم يتم ياستخدام معقمات وغيرها قبل إجراء جراحة في الفم سواء للثة أو الأسنان.

Ahmed Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
excellent ! shukran.I asked a dentist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Reffat
42 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Since that is a pre-op procedure = diagnosis of dental health


Explanation:
Ahalan wa sahalan... Hiyaakum Allah jamii3aan...

Since that dental clearance process is related to a "follow-on" surgical pre-op procedure and includes examination (and, time permitting, allows for indicated corrective treatment, such as cleaning, filling, or minor oral surgery) of a patient's teeth, gums and mouth cavity, perhaps a suitable and overarching term for that process might be:

[diagnosis of dental health or diagnosis oral health(with corrective treatment implied)] =

tashkhiiS SiHat al-isnaan = تشخيص صحة الاسنان

or

tashkhiiS SiHat al-fam = تشخيص صحة الفم

-------------------

Perhaps the dental services section of the King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Medical Center in al-Riyadh might be able to provide the term used there.

Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moushira El-Mogy: تشخيص صحة الفم
39 mins

agree  R Farhat
7 hrs

agree  xxx....: agree to تشخيص صحة الفم
17 hrs