simulation

Arabic translation: تمثيل العلاج الإشعاعي

08:13 Oct 17, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Relapsed Hodgkin's disease
English term or phrase: simulation
The patient will be seen for simulation
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:تمثيل العلاج الإشعاعي
Explanation:
Simulation is what the radiation oncologist does to the patient before the radiation therapy starts. It is usually a much longer session than the therapy sessions.

During the simulation, the patient lies down on the radiation machine, and the radiation therapy try to define the treatment field, drawing lines on the body with different colors. These lines are crucial for keeping the treatment within the defined field every time the patient comes for radiation therapy. The patinet is instructed not to take a tub bath during the treatment period (whcih may be several weeks) and to protect these lines from erasure when taking a shower. If the lines smudge a littel or become faint during the treatment period, they can be redrawn, but if they erase completely, then the patient needs to be simulated again, which is quite a hassle, not to mention very expensive.

Some treatment plans require re-defining the radiation field during the treatment, so the patient may be resimulated for that purpose.

Immediately after simulation, the patient signs the consent form and is given the treatment schedule and the final instructions.

When I worked at M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, the medical interpreters sometimes used the word تخطيط, instead of تمثيل, but that led to confusion to the "therapy planning session," which is different.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad Yahya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4تمارض
Sabry Hameed
5 +1تمثيل العلاج الإشعاعي
Fuad Yahya
2 +1محاكاة
Alaa AHMED


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محاكاة


Explanation:
محاكاة لدراسة التأثيرات

are you sure Awadh, is it stimualtion?

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تمارض


Explanation:
تصنع المرض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-17 08:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be also محاكاة أو تقليد

simulation

simulation (sim`y?-l?’sh?n) noun
The imitation of a physical process or object by a program that causes a computer to respond mathematically to data and changing conditions as though it were the process or object itself. See also emulator, modeling.

Microsoft Press® Computer and Internet Dictionary © & ? 1997, 1998 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Portions, The Microsoft Press® Computer Dictionary, 3rd Edition, Copyright © 1997 by Microsoft Press. All rights reserved.


That depends on the context

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mutargm: او تشبهThe Unfied Medical Dictionary
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  shfranke
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
12 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تمثيل العلاج الإشعاعي


Explanation:
Simulation is what the radiation oncologist does to the patient before the radiation therapy starts. It is usually a much longer session than the therapy sessions.

During the simulation, the patient lies down on the radiation machine, and the radiation therapy try to define the treatment field, drawing lines on the body with different colors. These lines are crucial for keeping the treatment within the defined field every time the patient comes for radiation therapy. The patinet is instructed not to take a tub bath during the treatment period (whcih may be several weeks) and to protect these lines from erasure when taking a shower. If the lines smudge a littel or become faint during the treatment period, they can be redrawn, but if they erase completely, then the patient needs to be simulated again, which is quite a hassle, not to mention very expensive.

Some treatment plans require re-defining the radiation field during the treatment, so the patient may be resimulated for that purpose.

Immediately after simulation, the patient signs the consent form and is given the treatment schedule and the final instructions.

When I worked at M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, the medical interpreters sometimes used the word تخطيط, instead of تمثيل, but that led to confusion to the "therapy planning session," which is different.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad Yahya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shay_k
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search