KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Formula Feed

Arabic translation: مسحوق لبن أو مسحوق حليب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Formula Feed
Arabic translation:مسحوق لبن أو مسحوق حليب
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

09:58 Dec 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pediatrics
English term or phrase: Formula Feed
Could you please tell the Arabic translation of the above medical expression?
It is mentioned in the following context:
"What is best for baby: Breast feeding or formula feed?"
It is mentioned in an article related to pediatrics.
Thanks a lot.
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
مسحوق لبن أو مسحوق حليب
Explanation:
أو إن كنت في أرض الكنانة: لبن بودرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-01 10:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يبدو أنك فعلاً في أرض الكنانة فلعلك أدركت أني ذكرة اللبن البودرة على سبيل المزاح. هو طبعا لفظ عامي غير مناسب لأدبيات طبية.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-01 10:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يبدو أنك فعلاً في أرض الكنانة فلعلك أدركت أني ذكرة اللبن البودرة على سبيل المزاح. هو طبعا لفظ عامي غير مناسب لأدبيات طبية.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مسحوق لبن أو مسحوق حليب
Alaa Zeineldine
4Alhaleeb Almosannaazax


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formula feed
مسحوق لبن أو مسحوق حليب


Explanation:
أو إن كنت في أرض الكنانة: لبن بودرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-01 10:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يبدو أنك فعلاً في أرض الكنانة فلعلك أدركت أني ذكرة اللبن البودرة على سبيل المزاح. هو طبعا لفظ عامي غير مناسب لأدبيات طبية.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-01 10:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يبدو أنك فعلاً في أرض الكنانة فلعلك أدركت أني ذكرة اللبن البودرة على سبيل المزاح. هو طبعا لفظ عامي غير مناسب لأدبيات طبية.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I would say مسحوق حليب للرضع as it's not the normal powder milk, but a special milk for infants which supposedly contains most nutrients contained in human milk.
1 hr
  -> Good point. This would have qualified as a different and better answer. People wait for some time before accepting an answer to get enough feedback. Anyway, thanks Nesrin.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: Mustahdar Irdhaa
2 days18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formula feed
Alhaleeb Almosannaa


Explanation:
In this case the comparison is between mother's milk and the processed milk

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: Processed milk is not the same as formula feed, which is powder milk specifically for infants. Processed milk is a wider term, which includes milk powder and condensed milk
2 hrs