KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

prosthesis

Arabic translation: أطراف صناعية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prosthesis
Arabic translation:أطراف صناعية
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

15:33 Feb 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: prosthesis
He got his first artificial limb from a non-governmental organization, but the prosthesis caused him additional medical problems.

أجهزة تعويضية؟؟
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
أعضاء إصطناعية, جراحة ترقيعية, إضافة عضو كالرجل أو العين
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Gary and thanks to Mazyoun who gave also right answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3أعضاء إصطناعية, جراحة ترقيعية, إضافة عضو كالرجل أو العين
Garboktrans
3 +1جراحة تعويضيةRania KH
4‏ جراحه ترقيعيه, طرف صناعي‏
Mazyoun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أعضاء إصطناعية, جراحة ترقيعية, إضافة عضو كالرجل أو العين


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Gary and thanks to Mazyoun who gave also right answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Absolutely right.
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‏ جراحه ترقيعيه, طرف صناعي‏


Explanation:
.

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جراحة تعويضية


Explanation:
Good Luck

Rania KH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
3 days10 hrs