to bag

Arabic translation: التوصيل بجهاز تنفس صناعي

09:30 Apr 8, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / paramedics
English term or phrase: to bag
MVA, motorcycle versus pole, unconscious on the scene, snoring respirations. Tried to intubate him, it woke him up enough. We had to """bag""" him to keep him going, his pelvis looks stable. He definitely needs to be tubed, we were not able to do it.
Rana Iskandarani
Arabic translation:التوصيل بجهاز تنفس صناعي
Explanation:
"Bagging:
[Slang] Manual respiration for a patient having breathing trouble that uses a handheld squeeze bag attached to a face mask."

http://www.ssgfx.com/CP2020/medtech/glossary/er.htm

Also known as manual ventilation or artifical ventilation or mechanical ventilation (various websites).

"مريض في حالة غيبوبة في غرفة العناية المركزة ITU نتيجة ارتجاج الدماغ، وموصل بجهاز التنفس الصناعي Artificial ventilation"
http://www.islamonline.net/iol-arabic/dowalia/scince-26/scin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-08 09:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MINOR CORRECTION!
Just been checking a few more references: Bagging is a manual ventilation technique. MECHANICAL ventilation (for which my suggested translation would be more accurate) is, as the term implies, mechanical and is performed with a \"ventilator\". I\'ll try to come up with something more accurate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-08 10:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proper term for bagging is \"manual hyperinflation\"
\"All published studies evaluating the effects of manual hyperinflation (or bagging) on arterial oxygen tensions and/or lung compliance on mechanically ...\"
ptglobal.net/sajp/abst0002.html

I\'m sorry I haven\'t been able to come up with the proper Arabic term, maybe someone else can take it from there....
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6التوصيل بجهاز تنفس صناعي
Nesrin
3كمامة الإنعاش / قناع الإنعاش
A Nabil Bouitieh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
التوصيل بجهاز تنفس صناعي


Explanation:
"Bagging:
[Slang] Manual respiration for a patient having breathing trouble that uses a handheld squeeze bag attached to a face mask."

http://www.ssgfx.com/CP2020/medtech/glossary/er.htm

Also known as manual ventilation or artifical ventilation or mechanical ventilation (various websites).

"مريض في حالة غيبوبة في غرفة العناية المركزة ITU نتيجة ارتجاج الدماغ، وموصل بجهاز التنفس الصناعي Artificial ventilation"
http://www.islamonline.net/iol-arabic/dowalia/scince-26/scin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-08 09:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MINOR CORRECTION!
Just been checking a few more references: Bagging is a manual ventilation technique. MECHANICAL ventilation (for which my suggested translation would be more accurate) is, as the term implies, mechanical and is performed with a \"ventilator\". I\'ll try to come up with something more accurate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-08 10:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proper term for bagging is \"manual hyperinflation\"
\"All published studies evaluating the effects of manual hyperinflation (or bagging) on arterial oxygen tensions and/or lung compliance on mechanically ...\"
ptglobal.net/sajp/abst0002.html

I\'m sorry I haven\'t been able to come up with the proper Arabic term, maybe someone else can take it from there....

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Manual respiration for a patient having breathing trouble that uses a handheld squeeze bag attached to a face mask.
23 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
50 mins

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
8 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: Depending on the resolution of the question I posed to the asker above, "We had to bag him" could be rendered اضطررنا إلى إسعاف تنفسه يدوياً بكيس نفاخ
17 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كمامة الإنعاش / قناع الإنعاش


Explanation:
I agree with Nesrin's first explanation. Good Luck.

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search