KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

interscalene

Arabic translation: بين الأخمعي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interscalene
Arabic translation:بين الأخمعي
Entered by: Dina Abdo

17:33 Nov 18, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: interscalene
context:

Where possible, e.g. in the interscalene area, use the supplied cable to clip the active lead of nerve stimulator

Thank you
Dina Abdo
Palestine
بين الأخمعي
Explanation:
Please look it up in the UMD,
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بين الأخمعي
Fayez Roumieh
5 +1(بين العضلة الأخمعية (العضلة غير متساوية الجوانب
Ehab Tantawy
5ضمن أو في منطقة المثلث الأخمعي
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بين الأخمعي


Explanation:
Please look it up in the UMD,

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.emro.who.int/umd/
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know it's الأخمعي because I found it so not only in online resources but in Medical dictionaries too. But I need aanother word that the reader can understand. I'm a medical translator myself, but I'll never understand the word أخمعي if I ever read it in a medical text!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: http://www.ipcaz.org/pages/interscalene.html
2 mins
  -> thanx Ahmad

agree  Zeinab Asfour: all I could get was this: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="scalene " أخمعي
8 mins
  -> thanx zeinab

agree  nady laymoud
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thankx Nady

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(بين العضلة الأخمعية (العضلة غير متساوية الجوانب


Explanation:
(بين العضلة الأخمعية (العضلة غير متساوية الجوانب
المرجع : معجم بشاي الطبي
طبعاً أنا لم أضع ترجمة مختلفة عما وضعها الأخ الفاضل فايز - إلا أنني وجدت أن وضع كلمة عضلة مقترنة بالأخمعية أي " العضلة الأخمعية" ربما قد يسهل الكلمة على القاريء في تحديد كنه هذه الكلمة بكونها تتبع موقع بين عضلي في العضلة الأخمعية المذكورة أعلاه.


Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
11 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Mohamed ;)

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ضمن أو في منطقة المثلث الأخمعي


Explanation:
العضلة الأخمعية تقع بين الترقوة والرقبة وهي تتميز يأن لها ثلاثة رؤوس متباينة الطول على شكل مثلث حتى أن اسمها الإنكليزي هو وصف للمثلث المتباين الأضلاع والمقصود ب
interscalene
على ما أظن المنطقة المتوسطة بين رؤوس العضلة
الثلاث وأعتقد أن المقابل الأصح هو ضمن المثلث الأخمعي والسياق هو الحكم

http://www.newmj.com/photo/86384tnather1.jpg
http://www.kids.net.au/encyclopedia-wiki/tr/Triangle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-11-20 02:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=scalene


    Reference: http://www.newmj.com/?page=magazine&id=7&cat=9&title=130
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32