allergy test

Arabic translation: اختبار الحساسية

English term or phrase:allergy test
Arabic translation:اختبار الحساسية
Entered by: Sarah Hamed

05:33 Feb 11, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: allergy test
I have translated this as

اختبار الأرجية

and the previous question as

اختبار المسببات للحساسية

But I am not sure whether these are the prevalent terms or not. Your assistance is required thereto.
Taha Shoeb
India
اختبار الحساسية
Explanation:
اختبار الحساسية هو اختبار معملي يتعرض فيه الجلد لكميات ضئيلة من مواد معينة (allergen) و التي قد يشك الطبيب بأنك حساس تجاهها ، و يتم حقن هذه المواد فى الجلد و الانتظار لظهور تغيرات جلدية من عدمه، فـ بالإضافة للمعلومات الخاصة بتاريخك الطبي فاختبارات الحساسية سوف تساعد الطبيب على تحديد ماذا كان يتنفس و أيضاً لمس أو أكل مواد معينة قد يظهر أعراض مرضية على جسمك .

اقرأ المحتوى الأصلي على موقع كل يوم معلومة طبية: http://www.dailymedicalinfo.com/view-article/كيف-يتم-إجراء-ا...
Selected response from:

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اختبار الحساسية
Sarah Hamed
5 +2اختبار الأَرَجِيَّة
Noura Tawil
4 +1اختبار التحسس
Abu Bekr Al-Agib
5فحص الحساسية
kasimkerim
4اختبار حساسية الجلد
Enshy Noah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اختبار الحساسية


Explanation:
اختبار الحساسية هو اختبار معملي يتعرض فيه الجلد لكميات ضئيلة من مواد معينة (allergen) و التي قد يشك الطبيب بأنك حساس تجاهها ، و يتم حقن هذه المواد فى الجلد و الانتظار لظهور تغيرات جلدية من عدمه، فـ بالإضافة للمعلومات الخاصة بتاريخك الطبي فاختبارات الحساسية سوف تساعد الطبيب على تحديد ماذا كان يتنفس و أيضاً لمس أو أكل مواد معينة قد يظهر أعراض مرضية على جسمك .

اقرأ المحتوى الأصلي على موقع كل يوم معلومة طبية: http://www.dailymedicalinfo.com/view-article/كيف-يتم-إجراء-ا...

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Suleiman
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr.Mahmoud

agree  Marwa Shehata
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Marwa

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اختبار التحسس


Explanation:
أفضل اختبار التحسس أو الحساسية

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salah Khalifa
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اختبار الأَرَجِيَّة


Explanation:

اختبار الأَرَجِيَّة

Taha, you are absolutely correct about your choice, this is the official medical Arabic term as per the WHO's Unified Medical Dictionary (the No.1 reference for medical professionals).

Noura Tawil
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 102
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Ms Noura, I considered using "arajīyah" but then went with "ḥassāsīyyah" thank you very much for your suggestion.

Asker: The reason for that was a note posted in the discussion entry section of this thread where Ms Marwa opined that hassasiyah would be the layman term. Since my project involves documentation for general consumption, I chose to go with the simpler of the two.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem AlKhallouf
2 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Marwa Shehata
1 day 5 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فحص الحساسية


Explanation:
Allergy testing, also known as skin, prick or blood testing, is a method for determining to what substances a person is allergic. Skin allergy testing is the most common, reliable and relatively painless form of allergy testing

kasimkerim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اختبار حساسية الجلد


Explanation:
اختبار حساسية الجلد أو اختبار وخزة الجلد هي طريقة تشخيص طِبية للحساسيات، حيثُ تعتمد على محاولةِ استثارةِ استجابة حساسية صغيرة ومتُحكم به

Enshy Noah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish