KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

are overwhelming

Arabic translation: طغت عليك

16:26 Mar 10, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: are overwhelming
if your emotions are overwhelming. Your doctor can recommend additional resources.
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Arabic translation:طغت عليك
Explanation:
طغت عليك
Selected response from:

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1استحوز على
Nisreen ALramlawi
4 +1طغت عليك
Goumiri Abdennour
5إذا غمرتك مشاعرك
Ahmed Shalabi
4اذا تملكت منك مشاعرك
Menna Basha
4very strong
inas malak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طغت عليك


Explanation:
طغت عليك

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Ibrahim: أتفق، والمعنى إذا طغت عليك تلك المشاعر ولم تسعك مقاومتها أو التحكم فيها.
4 hrs
  -> شكراَ جزيلاً :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إذا غمرتك مشاعرك


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اذا تملكت منك مشاعرك


Explanation:
استحوذت عليك او غمرتك

Menna Basha
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very strong


Explanation:
اذا كانت عواطفك غامرة ولا تستطيع التحكم بها, يمكن ان يصف لكن طبيبك موارد اضافية

inas malak
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
استحوز على


Explanation:
استحوز على
ساحق

Example sentence(s):
  • مشاعره الحزينة استحوزت على مقدرته في اتخاذ قرارت صحيحة
  • مشاعره الحزينة كانت ساحقة
Nisreen ALramlawi
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riaan Faouri: استحوذت عليك
5 hrs