KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

breathable

Arabic translation: مُنْفِذة للهواء

09:50 Oct 15, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: breathable
The plasters are water resistant and breathable.
Nadia Said
Arabic translation:مُنْفِذة للهواء
Explanation:
منفذة للهواء
(munfidha lil-hawaa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 09:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breathable here means \"Permitting air to pass through\"
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6مُنْفِذة للهواء
Nesrin
4Ghayr Katema
Yasser El Helw
3بها فتحات تهوية-
ena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
مُنْفِذة للهواء


Explanation:
منفذة للهواء
(munfidha lil-hawaa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 09:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breathable here means \"Permitting air to pass through\"

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman
55 mins

agree  Sabry Hameed
57 mins

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
1 hr

agree  Yasser El Helw
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
11 hrs

agree  xxx....
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ghayr Katema


Explanation:
Just another option.

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بها فتحات تهوية-


Explanation:
بها فتحات تهوية

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4