KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Instruments

seeking catheter

Arabic translation: القسطرة الإستكشافية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seeking catheter
Arabic translation:القسطرة الإستكشافية
Entered by: Murad AWAD

12:17 Aug 1, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: seeking catheter
Advance the seeking catheter over the wire guide, then use the seeking catheter and wire guide as a unit to advance into the jejunum.
Murad AWAD
القسطرة الإستكشافية
Explanation:
Please refer to the term mentioned as above in the link below, i hope it suits your requirement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2010-08-04 14:01:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much
Selected response from:

Iman Haggag
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قثطرة التقصِّي، البحث، الكشف
TargamaT
5قسطرة البحث
Fahd Hassanein
4 +1القسطرة الإستكشافية
Iman Haggag
1قسطرة الاستكشاف
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قسطرة البحث


Explanation:
I also prefer قسطرة الاستطلاع because it gives the best sense of the action it aims to do.

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
قسطرة الاستكشاف


Explanation:
قسطرة الاستكشاف

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قثطرة التقصِّي، البحث، الكشف


Explanation:
بالاعتماد على :
http://www.emro.who.int/umd/

ويبدو أن الموضوع نفسه مطروح سابقًا
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_swedish/medical_general...

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina SM: قثطرة
1 day13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القسطرة الإستكشافية


Explanation:
Please refer to the term mentioned as above in the link below, i hope it suits your requirement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2010-08-04 14:01:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much

Example sentence(s):
  • وبعمل القسطرة الاستكشافية تبين ضيق بالشريانين

    Reference: http://www.masrawysat.com/vb//showthread.php?t=18760
Iman Haggag
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rana El Charif
37 mins
  -> Thank you !