KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

controlled substances

Arabic translation: مواد خاضعة للمراقبة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controlled substances
Arabic translation:مواد خاضعة للمراقبة
Entered by: Mona Helal

01:44 Jan 18, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: controlled substances
DEA is a specific number assigned to practitioners so they can legally prescribe controlled substances.
sarsam
مواد خاضعة للمراقبة
Explanation:
مواد تحت القيد

مواد تقع تحت طائل القيد/المراقبة
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5مواد خاضعة للمراقبة
Mona Helal
5مواد مقيدة
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مواد مقيدة


Explanation:
أي محكومة بقيود فلا تصرف إلا في حالات وبشروط وبكميات محددة وتحت طائلة العقاب إن خولفت هذه القيود

تسـتعمل كلمة مقيدة أحياناً بمعنى مسـجلة، لكن المعنى هنا واضح من السـياق


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مواد خاضعة للمراقبة


Explanation:
مواد تحت القيد

مواد تقع تحت طائل القيد/المراقبة

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: مواد خاضعة للرقابة
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ali Darwish: مواد خاضعة للمراقبة or better still, مواد مراقَبة (بفتح القاف)ـ.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  HALAHouse
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sandouk
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
337 days
  -> thank you

disagree  CYRUS: مراقبة (بفتخ القاف) is more correct / undercontrol=خاضعة للرقابة
2147 days