KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

open label

Arabic translation: مفتوحة التسمية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open label
Arabic translation:مفتوحة التسمية
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

22:43 Sep 7, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals /
English term or phrase: open label
patients entered an open label long-term extension.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
مفتوحة التسمية
Explanation:
وصف آخر للدراسة حيث يعرف كل من الباحث والمريض ماهية الدواء الخاضع للدراسة
Selected response from:

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مفتوحة التسمية
Fahd Hassanein
4اختبار طبي معلوم / مدرك / مدروس
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مفتوحة التسمية


Explanation:
وصف آخر للدراسة حيث يعرف كل من الباحث والمريض ماهية الدواء الخاضع للدراسة

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 55
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اختبار طبي معلوم / مدرك / مدروس


Explanation:
اختبار طبي معلوم /مدرك /مدروس
An open-label trial or open trial is a type of clinical trial in which both the researchers and participants know which treatment is being administered. This contrasts with single blind and double blind experimental designs, where participants are not aware of what treatment they are receiving.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open-label_trial
    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=38693
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4