KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

AMR

Arabic translation: ميكروب مقاوم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AMR
Arabic translation:ميكروب مقاوم
Entered by: Ahmedhassanru

20:10 Nov 8, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / WHO documents
English term or phrase: AMR
General Principles for Foodborne AMR Risk Analysis
Ahmedhassanru
Russian Federation
ميكروب مقاوم
Explanation:
AMR = antimicrobial resistant
Check the WHO website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-11-08 20:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs194/en/
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مقاومة الجراثيم (الميكروبات) للأدوية
Noura Tawil
5 +1مقاومة مضادات الميكروبات
Bright Bridge
5 +1ميكروب مقاوم
Doaa ALnajjar
4 +2مقاومة الجراثيم/الميكروبات
TargamaT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amr
مقاومة الجراثيم/الميكروبات


Explanation:
AMR=Antimicrobial Resistance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-08 20:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.foodriskhub.com/images/pulldown_1264998747/RA-AMR...

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
0 min
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Muhammad Said
1 min
  -> شكرًا لك

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amr
ميكروب مقاوم


Explanation:
AMR = antimicrobial resistant
Check the WHO website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-11-08 20:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs194/en/

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Said
0 min
  -> Many thanks :)

neutral  TargamaT: لا وجود لهذا المصطلح في Unified Medical Dictionary
10 mins
  -> yes, but it is in the source I am sharing, Please read it.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مقاومة مضادات الميكروبات


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.who.int/bulletin/volumes/89/5/11-088435/ar/index....
Bright Bridge
Morocco
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Houda Nashawi
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مقاومة الجراثيم (الميكروبات) للأدوية


Explanation:
Antimicrobial resistant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-08 20:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


حرفياً تعني: المقاومة تجاه مضادات الجراثيم، لكن هذه المقاومة خاصة بالجراثيم حصراً، لذلك تُرجمت من قبل منظمة الصحة العالمية كما يلي:
Results for "Antimicrobial resistance"
Found 1 results in the following Languages
English ( 1 )

Translation(s):
Arabic : مُقاوَمَةُ المكروبات للأَدْوِيَة , مقاومة لمضادات المكروبات
French : Résistance antimicrobienne
German : Antimikrobielle Resistanz
Spanish : Resistencia antimicrobiana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-08 22:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Word Health Organization:
Source report (Antimicrobial Resistance):
http://www.who.int/bulletin/volumes/89/5/11-088435/en/index....
Target report "Arabic"(مقاومة المكروبات للأدوية):
http://www.who.int/bulletin/volumes/89/5/11-088435/ar/index....

Noura Tawil
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Said
1 min
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Houda Nashawi
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاً