KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Commensal

Arabic translation: الكائنات الدقيقة المتعايشة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commensal
Arabic translation:الكائنات الدقيقة المتعايشة
Entered by: Ahmedhassanru

20:37 Nov 8, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / WHO Documents
English term or phrase: Commensal
Generally, commensal microorganisms are considered to be nonpathogenic in their normal habitat but may, in certain circumstances, become opportunistic pathogens.
Ahmedhassanru
Russian Federation
الكائنات الدقيقة المتعايشة
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-08 20:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Commensal bacteria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-08 20:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15158604

please do not use a general dictionary for medical terms :(
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الكائنات الدقيقة المتعايشة
Doaa ALnajjar
5مُطاعِم
Muhammad Said
4 +1مُطاعم
TargamaT
4مُطاعِم
Maha Ramadan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commensal
مُطاعم


Explanation:
http://www.emro.who.int/Unified-Medical-Dictionary.html

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
6 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commensal
مُطاعِم


Explanation:
مُطاعِم


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=commens...
Muhammad Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commensal
مُطاعِم


Explanation:
.

Maha Ramadan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commensal
الكائنات الدقيقة المتعايشة


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-08 20:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Commensal bacteria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-08 20:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15158604

please do not use a general dictionary for medical terms :(

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
9 hrs