KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

stockpile

Arabic translation: المخزون الاحتياطى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stockpile
Arabic translation:المخزون الاحتياطى
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

12:16 Sep 7, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: stockpile
The machine, called Roadrunner, will be installed at the Los Alamos National Laboratory in New Mexico, and it is intended to safeguard and sustain the nation’s nuclear weapons stockpile
Hanankh
المخزون الاحتياطى
Explanation:
المخزون الاحتياطى
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2المخزون الاحتياطى
Ehab Tantawy
5 +1ترسانة، مخزونMahammad Kalfat
4خزين احتياطي /البضائع احتياطيا‏/
Anis Farhat


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ترسانة، مخزون


Explanation:
ترسانة، مخزون

Mahammad Kalfat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossam Ahmed: مخزون
32 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خزين احتياطي /البضائع احتياطيا‏/


Explanation:
Stockpile: supply stored for future use, usually carefully accrued and maintained.


French: les réserves ou les stocks


Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fayez Roumieh: أخى العزيز يجب الانتباه إلى إيزيلنغو وعدم إيلائه الثقة التامة، لأنه عادة ما يعطي شروي غروي أي كما اتفق
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المخزون الاحتياطى


Explanation:
المخزون الاحتياطى

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  shfranke: Fits the context, including the "reserved" (for use when needed) nature of the expression.
2 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks