KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

Demilitarization facility

Arabic translation: منشأة إتلاف /تدمير الذخيرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Demilitarization facility
Arabic translation:منشأة إتلاف /تدمير الذخيرة
Entered by: Sami Khamou

03:55 Feb 18, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / ammunition
English term or phrase: Demilitarization facility
Installation of a facility to destroy redundant and out-of-date ammunition.
Sami Khamou
منشأة إتلاف /تدمير الأسلحة
Explanation:
أي منشأة للتخلص من الأسلحة
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Ali. Your answer is most most helpful. I also extend my gratitude to all the other colleagues for their kind contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5وحدة/ منشأة تفكيك الأسلحة
Khalid Nasir
5مرفق/منشأة إزالة الصفة العسكرية/التجريد من الصفة العسكرية
Ehab Tantawy
2 +3منشأة نزع السلاحMona Helal
5مرفق/مبنى التجريد من السلاحAljobury
4مرفق إعدام المخلفات (نفایات) العسکریةsamargawad
4وسائل اتلاف الذخيرة الفاسدة
A-E-D
4منشأة لازالة الطابع العسكريSamya Salem
4جهة لإنهاء الصفة العسكرية
hanysalah
3منشأة إتلاف /تدمير الأسلحة
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demilitarization facility
منشأة إتلاف /تدمير الأسلحة


Explanation:
أي منشأة للتخلص من الأسلحة

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ali. Your answer is most most helpful. I also extend my gratitude to all the other colleagues for their kind contributions.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demilitarization facility
منشأة لازالة الطابع العسكري


Explanation:
منشأة لازالة الطابع العسكري أو الصفة العسكرية

Samya Salem
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demilitarization facility
جهة لإنهاء الصفة العسكرية


Explanation:
ضد عسكرة أو إتخاذ الطابع العسكري

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demilitarization facility
منشأة نزع السلاح


Explanation:
منشآت نزع السلاح

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kabalizo
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Doaa El Seify
6 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demilitarization facility
مرفق/مبنى التجريد من السلاح


Explanation:
demilitarization is تجريد من السلاح for examples see attached link

http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/0/$searchForm?SearchView&Seq=1

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demilitarization facility
مرفق/منشأة إزالة الصفة العسكرية/التجريد من الصفة العسكرية


Explanation:
مرفق/منشأة إزالة الصفة العسكرية/التجريد من الصفة العسكرية

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
demilitarization facility
وحدة/ منشأة تفكيك الأسلحة


Explanation:
وحدة/ منشأة تفكيك الأسلحة
Please see this search
http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu49xNrlH7lwAZFdXNyoA...

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
59 mins
  -> Thanks Yasser

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sayed

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  Ghada Samir
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ghada

agree  AhmedAMS
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demilitarization facility
وسائل اتلاف الذخيرة الفاسدة


Explanation:
http://online.babylon.com/combo/index.html?word=Demilitariza...

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demilitarization facility
مرفق إعدام المخلفات (نفایات) العسکریة


Explanation:
This is my suggestion, I wish u best of luck

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu