KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

active duty army

Arabic translation: خدمة عسكرية فعلية / ميدانية


15:43 Mar 29, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: active duty army
he enlisted in the active-duty army in 2000. He was deployed to Afghanistan and later to Iraq.
elhagemaya
Canada
Arabic translation:خدمة عسكرية فعلية / ميدانية
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Muslih Husein
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5خدمة عسكرية فعلية / ميدانيةMuslih Husein
4 +1جيش في مهمات قتالية
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
خدمة عسكرية فعلية / ميدانية


Explanation:


Muslih Husein
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
21 mins
  -> شكرا أختي

agree  Aljobury: Exactly
59 mins
  -> شكرا أختي

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day4 hrs
  -> شكرا لك

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
1 day8 hrs
  -> شكرا لك

agree  Amir Kamel
2 days21 hrs
  -> شكرا أخي

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جيش في مهمات قتالية


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree.
16 hrs