KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

mission command

Arabic translation: مهمة موكلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mission command
Arabic translation:مهمة موكلة
Entered by: Osama Kazaam

04:07 Jul 6, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: mission command
its a style of military command promoting decentralized command, freedom and speed of action and initiative.
Osama Kazaam
مهمة موكلة
Explanation:
ٍwith best wishes, hoping that would be helpful

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4قيادة المههمات العسكرية
kifahl
5قيادة المأموريهzax
4أوامر ميدانية "أثناء تنفيذ المهمة".ييHelmy Sanabary
4تولي المهمةMoodi
4مهمة موكلة
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهمة موكلة


Explanation:
ٍwith best wishes, hoping that would be helpful

Saleh


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%D9%85%D9%87%D9%85%D8%A9+%D9%...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
قيادة المههمات العسكرية


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 05:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المهمات وليس المههمات

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: يمكننا أن نقول توكيل قيادة المهمات العسكرية لنعطي فكرة delegation of authority
49 mins
  -> Thank you for your elaboration zkt

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Please correct the spelling of المههمات when glossing
1 hr

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> Thank you ghada

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): أو قيادة المهمة
4 hrs
  -> thank you Hassan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تولي المهمة


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قيادة المأموريه


Language variant: قيادة المأموريه العسكريه

Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أوامر ميدانية "أثناء تنفيذ المهمة".يي


Explanation:
usually you need to get your senior permission for your actions in normal situations, whil you have to be proactive during missions (field related activities) and take the lead if the situation dictates so... This is how i understood it.

Helmy Sanabary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic