KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

Blank (cartridge)

Arabic translation: طلقة فارغة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blank (cartridge)
Arabic translation:طلقة فارغة
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

08:04 Nov 25, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Blank (cartridge)
A blank is a type of cartridge for a firearm that contains gunpowder but no bullet or shot. When fired, the blank makes a flash and an explosive sound (report).
jankopolo
طلقة فارغة
Explanation:
Used in ceremonies.
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7طلقة فارغة
Abdallah Ali
4 +2الخرطوشة الحلبية
Mohamed Ghazal
5رصاصة كاذبة
Aymene Zermane
5مقذوف بلا بارود/ خرطوشة دون حشوة متفجرةwalaa03


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
blank (cartridge)
طلقة فارغة


Explanation:
Used in ceremonies.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: أو فشنك
14 mins

agree  Amira Sayed
1 hr

agree  Yahya Kerolos
1 hr

agree  Hani Hassaan
1 hr

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: أو خلبيّة
7 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blank (cartridge)
الخرطوشة الحلبية


Explanation:
According to Al-Mawrid

خرطوشة تحتوي على بارود فقط
كلمة فارغة تطلق في بعض البلاد على الظرف الفارغ بعد الضرب
Shell مثل مصر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-25 08:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الحُلبية بضم الحاء وتشديد اللام

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Moodi: طلقات خلبية
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blank (cartridge)
مقذوف بلا بارود/ خرطوشة دون حشوة متفجرة


Explanation:
xx

walaa03
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blank (cartridge)
رصاصة كاذبة


Explanation:
Algeria

Aymene Zermane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench